Awards

Special awards for exceptional scholastic achievement are given annually through the generosity of donors. To be eligible for any of these awards, a student must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0. The awards:

Accounting - Alumni Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Accounting - donated by Jerome E. Westendorf '43 and Warren A. Kappeler '41.

Accounting - Award of Merit in Recognition of Outstanding Achievement in Accounting - donated by The Ohio Society of Certified Public Accountants, Dayton Chapter.

Accounting - Accounting Career Award to a Student Exhibiting Great Potential in the Accounting Profession - donated by the Institute of Management Accountants, Dayton Chapter.

Accounting - The Clark-Eley-Fioriti Award for Outstanding Service to the Department of Accounting - donated by the alumni and faculty of the department of accounting.

Accounting - Federation of Schools of Accountancy Student Achievement Award in Recognition of Superior Academic Achievement, Leadership and Professionalism in Post-Baccalaureate Accounting Education.

Anthropology - The Margaret Mary Emonds Huth Memorial Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Anthropology - donated by Dr. Edward A. Huth.

Arts and Sciences - International Learn, Lead and Serve Award - donated in honor of Steven C. Buck, 2003.

Arts and Sciences - The Dean Leonard A. Mann, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in the College of Arts and Sciences - donated by Joseph Zusman '65.

Athletics - The Reverend Charles L. Collins, S.M., Award of Excellence to an Athlete for Outstanding Citizenship - donated by Joseph Zusman '65.

Athletics - The Charles R. Kendall '29 Memorial Award of Excellence for Achievement in Academic and Athletic Effort - donated by Mrs. Charles R. Kendall and friends.

Athletics - The John L. Macbeth Memorial Award to the Outstanding Scholar-Athlete in Football and Basketball. The recipient must have completed five or more terms and won a varsity letter.

Athletics - The Ann E. Meyers Award of Excellence for Achievement in Academic and Athletic Effort in Women's Basketball and Volleyball.

Biology - The P.K. Bajpai Undergraduate Research Award to the Undergraduate Student Who Best Represents the Spirit of Undergraduate Research in Biology.

Biology - The John J. Comer Biomedical Undergraduate Research Award to the Undergraduate Student Who Best Demonstrated Research Excellence in Biomedical Science as a Biology Major.

Biology - The John J. Comer Ecological Undergraduate Research Award to the Undergraduate Student Who Best Demonstrated Research Excellence in Ecology as a Biology Major.

Biology - The John E. Dlugos Jr. Memorial Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior Majoring in Biology - donated by Mr. and Mrs. John E. Dlugos.

Biology - The Brother Russell A. Joly, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Student Who Best Combines Excellence in Biology and Genuine Appreciation of Nature.

Biology - Learn, Lead and Serve Undergraduate Award of Excellence to the Biology Undergraduate Student Who Completed an Outstanding Experiential Learning Project, which included both Leadership and Service.

Business Administration - Business Ethics and Environmental Sustainability Integrated Learning and Living Community Award - donated by Elizabeth Gustafson.

Business Administration - Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key in Recognition of the Graduating Student with the Highest Grade Point Average in the School of Business Administration - sponsored by the International Fraternity of Delta Sigma Pi and the University of Dayton Honors Program.

Business Administration - The Dick Flaute Award for Exceptional Service, Recognizing Exemplary Service by a Graduating Student in a Flyer Enterprises Activity.

Business Administration - The Sam Gould Award for Leadership Excellence, Recognizing Outstanding Leadership by a Graduating Senior in a Flyer Enterprises Management Position.

Business Administration - Outstanding Peer Advisor Award, Recognizing a Graduating Senior Peer Advisor for Exceptional Service to the SBA Undergraduate Advising Office.

Business Administration - The Miriam Rosenthal Award of Excellence to a Graduating Senior in the School of Business Administration, Recognizing Outstanding Achievement and Future Promise of Continued Excellence. - donated by Dean William J. Hoben.

Business Administration - The Mark T. Schneider Award to a Senior in the School of Business Administration Who Has Combined Academic Excellence with Service to the University and the Community - donated by family and friends in his memory.

Campus Ministry - The Nancy Bramlage Award, presented by Campus Ministry's Center for Social Concern, to a Deserving Student or Student Group that have most Effectively used Nonviolent Direct Action to Work for Change.

Campus Ministry - Campus Ministry Outstanding Senior Award.

Campus Ministry - Marianist Award for Voluntary Service to a Graduating Senior Who Has Earned Distinction through Voluntary Service to the Community - donated by the Marianists of the University of Dayton.

Campus Ministry - The Brother Wottle Campus Ministry Award: "An Award of Appreciation for Service to Campus Ministry.''

Chemical and Materials Engineering - The Victor Emanuel, 1915, Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Chemical Engineering - sponsored by the University of Dayton Alumni Association since 1962.

Chemical and Materials Engineering - The Raymond L. Fitz Sr. Memorial Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Sophomore in Chemical Engineering.

Chemical and Materials Engineering - The Edmund J. Rolinski Memorial Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Leadership and Service.

Chemical and Materials Engineering - The Robert G. Schenck Memorial Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Junior in Chemical Engineering - donated by Stanley L. Lopata.

Chemistry - American Chemical Society Award: Patterson College Chemistry Award.

Chemistry - American Institute of Chemists Award.

Chemistry - Chemistry Faculty Research Award.

Chemistry - The Brother George J. Geisler, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Student in Chemistry - donated by Joseph Poelking '32.

Chemistry - The Bernard J. Katchman Memorial Scholarship/Carl I. Michaelis Scholarship Award to an Entering First-Year Student Majoring in Chemistry.

Chemistry - The Brother John J. Lucier, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Junior Majoring in Chemistry - donated by a friend.

Chemistry - The Brother John Lucier, S.M., Summer Research Award.

Chemistry - The Magotti Award for Summer Research.

Chemistry - The Carl I. Michaelis Scholarship Award to a Deserving Junior or Senior Majoring in Chemistry.

Chemistry - The Charles Pedersen Award for Summer Research.

Chemistry- The Verhoff Award for Summer Research.

Civil and Environmental Engineering and Engineering Mechanics - The George A. Barrett '28 Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Junior in Civil Engineering - donated by family and friends in his memory.

Civil and Environmental Engineering and Engineering Mechanics - The Harry F. Finke, 1902, Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Civil Engineering - sponsored by the University of Dayton Alumni Association since 1962.

Communication - The Joan M. Broskey Memorial Award for Outstanding Academic and Professional Achievements in Public Relations.

Communication - Faculty Award for Academic Excellence to the Senior with the Highest Cumulative and Major Grade Point Averages - donated by the faculty of the department of communication.

Communication - The Bette Rogge Morse Award to the Outstanding Senior Woman in Communication.

Communication - The Dr. Florence I. Wolff Achievement Award for Outstanding Contributions in Academic, Extracurricular and Community Service Activities.

Communication-Broadcasting - The Omar Williams Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Student in Broadcasting - donated by the University of Dayton.

Communication-Debating - The Mary Elizabeth Jones Memorial Award of Excellence to an Outstanding Debater - donated by Dr. D. G. Reilly.

Communication-Journalism - The Ritter Collett Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Journalism. Awarded annually to the student who best demonstrates in his/her person and writings the qualities of Mr. Collett that the University hopes will serve as an inspiration to the journalism students.

Communication-Journalism - The Brother George F. Kohles, S.M., Award of Excellence in Journalism - donated by a friend.

Communication-Mass Media Arts - The Si Burick Award of Excellence for Outstanding Academic and Cocurricular Achievement in Mass Media Arts - donated by the University of Dayton.

Communication-Public Relations - The PRSA Maureen M. Pater Award of Distinction to the Outstanding Senior in Public Relations - donated by the Dayton-Miami Valley Chapter of the Public Relations Society of America.

Communication-Speech Arts - The Reverend Vincent R. Vasey, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Speech Arts - donated by Reverend Vincent R. Vasey, S.M.

Communication Management - The Ellen M. Murphy Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Communication Management.

Computer Science - Award for Outstanding Service to the Department of Computer Science.

Computer Science - Chair's Award for Excellence in Computer Science.

Computer Science - The Lawrence A. Jehn Alumni Award for Excellence in the Senior Class.

Computer Science - The Father Thomas Schoen Award for Innovative Programming.

Continuing Education - The Nora Duffy Award to a Re-entry Student Who Has Overcome Significant Obstacles in order to Complete a College Degree.

Cooperative Education - Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Cooperative Education Student in Business Administration - sponsored by the Mead Corporation Foundation.

Cooperative Education - Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Cooperative Education Student in Computer Science/Computer Information Systems - sponsored by the Marathon Oil Foundation.

Cooperative Education - Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Cooperative Education Student in Engineering - sponsored by the Dayton Power and Light Company.

Cooperative Education - Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Cooperative Education Student in Engineering Technology - sponsored by Earl C. Iselin Jr. in honor of his father.

Counselor Education - The Eugene K. Moulin Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Student in School Counseling Who Embodies the Characteristics of the Marianist Philosophy and the Professional Standards of School Counseling Through the Demonstration of a Commitment to Community, Willingness to Lead and Pursuit of Advanced Learning.

Criminal Justice - The Sheriff "Beno" Keiter Memorial Scholarship Award to the Outstanding Junior or Senior in Criminal Justice - donated by friends of "Beno" Keiter.

Economics - The Dr. E. B. O'Leary Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior Majoring in Economics.

Electrical and Computer Engineering - The Thomas R. Armstrong '38 Award of Excellence for Outstanding Electrical Engineering Achievement in Memory of Brother Ulrich Rappel, S.M., and W. Frank Armstrong.

Electrical and Computer Engineering - The Anthony Horvath '22 and Elmer Steger '22 Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Electrical Engineering - donated by Anthony Horvath and Elmer Steger.

Electrical and Computer Engineering - The Mary C. Millette Endowment Award for the Outstanding Senior Electrical Engineering Student in Memory of Mary C. Millette.

Electrical and Computer Engineering - The Brother Louis H. Rose, S.M. '33 Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Junior in Electrical Engineering.

Electronic Engineering Technology - The Richard R. Hazen Award of Excellence for the Outstanding Graduate of the Electronic Engineering Technology Program - donated by alumni and friends of the department.

Engineering/Humanities - The James L. Heft, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Graduating Senior Who Demonstrates a High Degree of Integration of these Different Fields of Knowledge: Humanities and Engineering - donated by Dr. Rocco M. Donatelli.

Engineering Technology - The L. Duke Golden Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Engineering Technology - donated by the Gamma Beta Chapter of Tau Alpha Pi Honor Society.

English - The Patricia B. Labadie Award for Excellence in Composition.

English - The Brother Thomas P. Price, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in English - donated by the University of Dayton Mothers' Club.

Entrepreneurship - Award of Excellence to the Graduating Senior Majoring in Entrepreneurship Who Best Embodies Outstanding Academic Achievement - sponsored by Fifth Third Bank.

Entrepreneurship - Entrepreneurial Leadership Award to the Graduating Senior Majoring in Entrepreneurship Who Exhibits the Greatest Potential for Leadership as an Entrepreneur - sponsored by Robert F. Chelle, Crotty Center founding director.

Environmental Biology - Environmental Biology Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Environmental Biology Major Who Excels in all Areas of Academic Scholarship and Overall Service.

Environmental Biology - Environmental Biology Internship Achievement Award of Excellence to the Environmental Biology Major Who Has Demonstrated Significant Achievement while Pursuing Practical Experience through the Internship Program.

Finance - Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior Majoring in Finance.

Finance - Davis Center for Portfolio Management Excellence in Leadership Award to the Outstanding Senior on the Center for Portfolio Management Team.

Finance - Flyer Investment Excellence in Leadership Award to the Outstanding Student on the Flyer Investment Portfolio Management Team.

Finance - The Douglas R. Scott Best Efforts Award to the Senior Finance Major Deemed to Have Worked the Hardest Both in and out of the Classroom.

Fitz Center - The Emily M. Klein Student Community Leadership Award.

Fitz Center - The Monalisa Mullins Commitment to Community Award.

Fitz Center- The Charles J. Ping Student Service Award.

General Excellence - The Mary M. Shay Award of Excellence in Both Academic and Extracurricular Activities (Seniors only) - donated by the Poelking Family.

Geology - The George H. Springer Scholarship to the Outstanding Senior in the Geology Department - donated by alumni of the department.

Health and Sport Science - Exercise Physiology Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Exercise Physiology.

Health and Sport Science - Exercise Science Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Exercise Science.

Health and Sport Science - The Thomas J. Frericks Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Sport Management - donated by the faculty of the School of Education.

Health and Sport Science - The James M. Landis Memorial Award of Excellence for the Outstanding Health and Sport Science Senior in Science Core Courses.

Health and Sport Science - The James B. LaVanche Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Scholar-Athlete Graduating in the Department of Health and Sport Science - donated by the faculty and alumni of the department.

Health and Sport Science - The John L. Macbeth Memorial Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Student in Health and Sport Science - donated by Mrs. John L. Macbeth.

Health and Sport Science - Pre-Physical Therapy Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Pre-Physical Therapy.

Health and Sport Science - Rising Excellent Student Award to the Outstanding First-, Second- or Third-Year Student in Health and Sport Science.

Health and Sport Science - The Elizabeth L. Schroeder Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in the Food and Nutrition Program for Academic, Departmental and Professional Performance.

Health and Sport Science - Servant Leader Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Servant Leader in Health and Sport Science.

History - The Caroline Beauregard Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Junior Majoring in History - donated by family and friends in her memory.

History - The Dr. Samuel E. Flook Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior Majoring in History - donated by Dr. Samuel E. Flook.

History - The Betty Ann Perkins Award for Excellence in Women's and Family History - donated by her family.

History - The Dr. George Ruppel, S.M., Award of Excellence in Historical Research.

History - The Steiner-Beauregard Phi Alpha Theta Service Award for Significant Service Promoting the Activities of the Delta Eta Chapter (Delta Eta Chapter members only) - donated by Dr. Rocco M. Donatelli.

Humanities - The Rocco M. Donatelli Award to the Humanities Senior with the Strongest Quantitative and Qualitative Record in Elective Science Courses.

Human Rights - Award of Excellence to an Outstanding Junior.

Human Rights - The Linda Majka Award of Excellence to an Outstanding Senior.

Industrial Engineering Technology - The James L. McGraw Award to the Outstanding Graduate of the Industrial Engineering Technology Program - donated by the Dayton chapter of the Institute of Industrial Engineers.

Industrial Engineering Technology - The Raymond B. Puckett Memorial Award to the Outstanding Junior in Industrial Engineering Technology.

International Business - Award of Excellence to the Graduating Senior Majoring in International Business Who Has Best Combined Academic Achievement with Service to the University and Community.

International Studies - International Studies Peer Mentorship Award.

International Studies - The Dr. Margaret P. Karns Award for Academic Excellence and Service in Global and Local Issues.

International Studies - Outstanding Senior Award for International Studies.

Languages - The Brother John R. Perz, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Modern Languages - donated by the Joseph Poelking Sr. family.

Languages-French - The Brother George J. McKenzie, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Written French - donated by a friend.

Languages-French - The Professor Enrique Romaguera Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Spoken French - donated in honor of his retirement in May 2005.

Languages-German - The Dr. Elke Hatch Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior Majoring in German.

Languages-Spanish - The Dr. James M. Ferrigno Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Spanish - donated by Enrique Romaguera and Mary A. Ferrigno.

Leadership - Alumni Award in Leadership to the Graduating Senior Majoring in Leadership Who Best Embodies the Principles of Learn, Lead and Serve - sponsored by Charles Huston Brown '20 and Maurice F. Krug '55.

Leadership - Leadership Award of Excellence to the Graduating Senior Majoring in Leadership Who Best Embodies Outstanding Academic Achievement - sponsored by the Reynolds and Reynolds Company and the Standard Register Company.

Leadership - Wall Street Journal Award for General Management to the Graduating Senior in Entrepreneurship Considered to Have the Greatest Potential for General Management Responsibilities - sponsored by Dow Jones and Company.

Library - The Brother Frank Ruhlman, S.M., Award of Excellence for Literary Achievement.

Management and Marketing - Management/Marketing Award for Perseverance to the Graduating Senior Majoring in Entrepreneurship, Leadership or Marketing Who Has Displayed the Most Initiative and Perseverance in Pursuing an Undergraduate Education - sponsored by the faculty of the management and marketing department.

Management Information Systems - Management Information Systems Design Project Award to the Team Producing the Best Senior Year MIS Project.

Management Information Systems - Management Information Systems Award to a Graduating Senior in MIS for Outstanding Contributions to the MIS Program.

Management Information Systems - Management Information Systems Scholarship Award to a Graduating Senior in MIS for Outstanding Academic Achievement.

Manufacturing Engineering Technology - Dayton Chapter, Society of Manufacturing Engineers Award of Excellence for Manufacturing Engineering Technology Achievement.

Manufacturing Engineering Technology - Dayton Chapter, Society of Manufacturing Engineers Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Graduating Senior in Manufacturing Engineering Technology.

Marketing - Marketing Award of Excellence to the Graduating Senior Majoring in Marketing Who Best Embodies Outstanding Academic Achievement.

Marketing - Marketing Career Award to the Graduating Senior Majoring in Marketing Who Exhibits the Greatest Potential in Marketing.

Marketing - Marketing Service Award to the Graduating Senior Majoring in Marketing Who Best Embodies the Principles of Learn, Lead and Serve.

Mathematics - Award of Excellence in Support of Mathematics.

Mathematics - Senior Award of Excellence in Mathematics.

Mathematics - Sophomore Award of Excellence in Mathematics.

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering - Class of 1902 Award of Excellence for Outstanding Mechanical Engineering Achievement - donated by Michael J. Gibbons, 1902, in memory of Warner H. Kiefaber, 1905.

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering - The Professor Henry Chuang Award for Excellence in Energy Conservation and Waste Management.

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering - The Bernard F. Hollenkamp '39 Memorial Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Mechanical Engineering - donated by Louise A. and Mrs. Lucille Hollenkamp.

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering - The Martin C. Kuntz, 1912, Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Junior in Mechanical Engineering - sponsored by the University of Dayton Alumni Association since 1962.

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering - The Brother Andrew R. Weber, S.M., Award of Excellence for Outstanding Service and Achievement in Mechanical Engineering.

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering - The Leland Nicolai Aerospace Engineering Award to the Undergraduate Aerospace Student Who has Made the Greatest Contributions to the Aerospace Program.

Mechanical Engineering Technology - Dayton Chapter, Society of Manufacturing Engineers Award of Excellence for Mechanical Engineering Technology Achievement.

Mechanical Engineering Technology - The Jesse H. Wilder Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Graduating Senior in Mechanical Engineering Technology - sponsored by the Dayton Chapter, Society of Manufacturing Engineers.

Military Science - Department of the Army Award. The Superior Cadet Award, provided by the Department of the Army, to the Outstanding Cadet of each academic year.

Military Science - The Brian J. Bentz Memorial Scholarship Award to the Outstanding ROTC Cadet Who Exemplifies the Dedication and Commitment for Further Study in Military Science - donated by his family and friends.

Military Science - The Major John A. Petric Memorial Scholarship Award. To keep the memory of John A. Petric within the University of Dayton community and to give support each year to a selected ROTC cadet pursuing a commission in the United States Army.

Military Science - The Lieutenant Robert M. Wallace '65 Memorial Award of Excellence in ROTC - donated by his family and friends.

Multicultural Affairs - The Dr. Patty Alvarez Graduating Scholar of Excellence Award in Recognition of Academic Achievement, Exemplary Leadership Skills and the Embodiment of and Commitment to the Mission of the Office of Multicultural Affairs and their School or College.

Music - Department of Music Senior Award for the Outstanding Collaborative Pianist.

Music - Department of Music Senior Award for Outstanding Contribution to University Athletic Bands.

Music - Department of Music Senior Award for Outstanding Contribution to University Concert Bands.

Music - Department of Music Senior Award for Outstanding Contribution to University Jazz Bands.

Music - Department of Music Senior Award for Outstanding Contribution to the University Orchestra.

Music - Department of Music Senior Award for Outstanding Contribution to the University Vocal Ensembles.

Music - The Brother Joseph J. Mervar, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Student Majoring in Music.

Music - NAfME Professional Achievement Award.

Music - The Brother Todd Ridder, S.M., Award of Excellence for Outstanding Service by a Student Majoring in Music.

Music - Phi Mu Alpha College Honor Award for Musicianship, Scholarship and General Contributions to the College Chapter.

Music - Phi Mu Alpha Professional Music Fraternity Scholastic Award to the Chapter's Graduating Senior Who Has Attained the Highest Scholastic Rating.

Music - Sigma Alpha Iota College Honor Award for Musicianship, Scholarship and General Contributions to the College Chapter.

Music - Sigma Alpha Iota Professional Music Fraternity Scholastic Award to the Chapter's Graduating Senior Who Has Attained the Highest Scholastic Rating.

Operations and Supply Management - Operations and Supply Management Outstanding Scholarship Award to a Graduating Senior in OPS for Academic Excellence.

Operations and Supply Management - Operations and Supply Management Outstanding OM Senior Project Award to the Team Producing the Best Senior Year OPS Project.

Operations and Supply Management - Operations and Supply Management Professional Service Award to a Graduating Senior in OPS for Outstanding Contributions to the OPS Program.

Philosophy - The Reverend Charles Polichek First Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Philosophy.

Philosophy - The Reverend Charles Polichek Second Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Philosophy.

Philosophy - The Richard R. Baker Award of Excellence in Philosophy to a Graduating Student Who Has Earned Distinction in the Study of Philosophy through Commitment to Philosophical Inquiry and Assisting Other Undergraduate Students in Their Pursuit of Philosophical Studies.

Philosophy - The Reverend Charles C. Bloemer, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Junior Majoring in Philosophy - donated by a friend.

Philosophy - The Raymond M. Herbenick Award of Excellence in Interdisciplinary Integration to a Student Completing the Core Program - donated by the department of philosophy faculty.

Physics - The Caesar Castro Award of Excellence to a Sophomore for Outstanding Scholarship in the General Physics Lecture and Laboratory Sequence - donated in memory of Caesar Castro by Mrs. C. C. Castro and the department of physics.

Physics - Sigma Pi Sigma Award of Merit to a Senior in Recognition of Outstanding Academic Achievement and Involvement in Physics - sponsored by the department of physics and the Sigma Pi Sigma honor society of the Society of Physics Students.

Political Science - The Brother Albert H. Rose, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Political Science - donated by Joseph Zusman '65.

Political Science - The Eugene W. Stenger '30 Memorial Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Junior in Political Science - donated by Mrs. Eugene W. Stenger.

Premedicine - Miami Valley Academy of Family Physicians Award to the Graduating Senior whose Activities Exemplify the Philosophy of Family Medicine.

Premedicine - The Brother Francis John Molz Memorial Award to the Outstanding Senior in Premedicine. Awarded annually to the student who best demonstrates the qualities of unselfishness, community service and academic achievement - sponsored by Alpha Epsilon Delta.

Premedicine - Montgomery County Medical Society Award to the Outstanding Senior in a Premedical Curriculum.

Premedicine - The Joseph E. Scherger, M.D., MPH Leadership in Medicine Award to a Graduating Premedical Student Who Has Demonstrated Leadership Toward Improving the Health of the Public Through Better Health Care.

Psychology - The Charles E. Kimble Research Award to the Graduating Senior Who Best Demonstrated Research Excellence in Psychology.

Psychology - The Kenneth J. Kuntz Award for Outstanding Service - donated by the department of psychology faculty.

Psychology - The Reverend Raymond A. Roesch, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Student in Psychology - donated by Reverend Raymond A. Roesch, S.M. '36.

Rector - The Maureen E. O'Rourke Marianist Student Award to the Graduating Senior Who Exemplifies the Marianist Charism on Campus.

Religious Studies - The William Joseph Chaminade Award of Excellence, in memory of Mr. and Mrs. George W. Dickson, to the Outstanding Student in Theology - donated by Reverend John Dickson, S.M. '36.

Religious Studies - The Monsignor J. Dean McFarland Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Junior Majoring in Religious Studies.

Social Work - The Joseph Zusman '65 Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Social Work Studies - donated by Joseph Zusman.

Sociology - The Dr. Edward A. Huth Silver Anniversary Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Student in Sociology - donated by Joseph Zusman '65.

Sociology - The Dr. Martin Luther King Memorial Award in Human Relations for Excellence in Scholarship, Christian Leadership and the Advancement of Brotherhood and Sisterhood - donated by Dr. Edward A. Huth.

Sociology - The Reverend Andrew L. Seebold Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Senior in Sociology.

Teacher Education - The William A. Beitzel Award to the Outstanding Student in Intervention Specialist Education - donated by Dean Emeritus Ellis A. Joseph.

Teacher Education - The Brother Louis J. Faerber, S.M., Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Student in Adolescence to Young Adult Education - donated by the University of Dayton Mothers' Club.

Teacher Education - The Dr. Harry E. Hand Memorial Award of Excellence to an Outstanding Student with Majors in English and Adolescence to Young Adult Education.

Teacher Education - The Kacie Hausfeld Award of Distinction to the Graduating ECE Senior Who Displays the Essence of Kacie: a Passion for Teaching; a Commitment to Service; a Vibrant and Encouraging Leader; and an Enthusiasm for Life.

Teacher Education - The Raymond and Beulah Horn Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Student in the Area of Intervention Specialist Education - donated by Dean Emeritus Ellis A. Joseph.

Teacher Education - The Dr. Thomas C. Hunt Award for the Outstanding Student Research Activity in the School of Education.

Teacher Education - The Daniel L. Leary Award for the Outstanding Research and Development Activity by a Student Seeking Teacher Licensure in the School of Education - donated by Dean Emeritus Ellis A. Joseph.

Teacher Education - The Frank and Lois New Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Student in the Area of Intervention Specialist Education.

Teacher Education - The George A. Pflaum '25 Award of Excellence to the Outstanding Students in Early Childhood and Middle Childhood Education - donated by George A. Pflaum Jr.

Teacher Education - The Reverend George J. Renneker, S.M., Award of Excellence for Outstanding Achievement in Teacher Education.

Teacher Education - The Brother Joseph W. Stander, S.M., Award of Excellence to an Outstanding Student with a Concentration in Integrated Mathematics.

Teacher Education - The Dr. Mary R. Sudzina Award for Demonstrated Excellence in Case Study Analysis in Adolescence to Young Adult Education.

Theatre - The Dr. "G." Award for Outstanding Commitment to Mainstage Theatre Recognizing a Graduating Senior Who Has Demonstrated a Willingness to Involve Himself/Herself in the Wide Spectrum of Theatrical Productions in the Theatre Mainstage Season.

University Advancement - Award of Excellence for Contribution of Service to the Community.

University Honors Program - The Daniel P. Arnold Memorial Scholarship Award.

University Honors Program - The Patrick F. Palermo Honors Program Founders Award for the Exemplary Honors Thesis Project Involving International Research, Service and Leadership in Community, or Advances the Realization of a Just Society.

Visual Arts-Fine Arts - The Mary Ann Dunsky Award to the Outstanding Senior in Studio Art.

Visual Arts-Fine Arts - The Bela Horvath Award for Excellence in Representational Art.

Women's Studies - The Joyce Durham Award for the Best Student Essay on the Subject of Women or Gender.

Women's Studies - The Susan R. Hermes Award for Excellence in Women's Studies - donated by Drs. Jane S. Zembaty and Patricia A. Johnson.